Under the burden-shifting standard, a plaintiff is required to first establish a prima facie case by a preponderance of the evidence, then the burden shifts to the employer to rebut the prima facie case by articulating a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for the employer’s action.  If the employer meets this burden, the plaintiff prevails only if they can show that the employer’s response is merely a pretext for behavior actually motivated by discrimination or retaliation.

But in 2003, the California legislature amended the Labor Code to add a procedural provision in section 1102.6.  That provision provides that once a plaintiff establishes that a whistleblower activity was a contributing factor in the alleged retaliation against the employee, the employer has the “burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5.”

After this new provision was enacted, some California courts began applying it as the applicable standard for whistleblower retaliation claims under Section 1102.5.  But other trial courts continued to rely on the McDonnell Douglas test.

In its recent decision of Wallen Lawson v.